Commissioners Club
Commissioners Club
Hockey East First Team All-Stars: Aerin Frankel, Abby Cook, Skylar Fontaine, Chloé Aurard, Sammy Davis and Alina Mueller
Hockey East Names 2019-20 Women's All-Star Teams
League Names Three All-Star Teams Ahead of 18th Annual Championship Weekend

WAKEFIELD, Mass. - The Hockey East Association announced its 2019-20 Women's All-Star Teams as voted by the league's 10 head coaches ahead of the 18th annual Hockey East Championship, March 7 and 8, at Lawler Rink on the campus of Merrimack College.

Two players were selected unanimously as 2019-20 Hockey East First Team All-Stars, including Northeastern junior defenseman Skylar Fontaine (East Greenwich, R.I.) and her teammate sophomore forward Alina Mueller (Winterthur, Switzerland.) First Team selections were rounded out by the Huskies' junior goaltender Aerin Frankel (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.), named to the first team for the second year in a row, and sophomore forward Chloé Aurard (Villard-de-Lans, France) and a Boston University senior duo in defenseman Abby Cook (Kelowna, B.C.) and forward Sammy Davis (Pembroke, Mass.)

Comprising the Hockey East All-Star Second Team are goaltender Corinne Schroeder (Elm Creek, Man./Boston University), defensemen Cayla Barnes (Eastvale, Calif./Boston College) and Whitney Dove (Port Moody, B.C./Providence), and forwards Hannah Bilka (Coppell, Texas/Boston College), Jesse Compher (Northbrook, Ill./Northeastern), Mikyla Grant-Mentis (Brampton, Ont./Merrimack), and Natalie Snodgrass (Eagan, Minn./UConn.)

For just the second time ever, Hockey East named an All-Star Third Team, including goaltender Ava Boutilier (Charlottetown, P.E.I./New Hampshire), defensemen Brooke Hobson (Prince Albert, Sask./Northeastern) and Maude Poulin-Labelle (Sherbrooke, Que./Vermont), and forwards Kelly Browne (Burlington, Mass./Boston College), Ida Kuoppala (Pedersore, Finland/Maine), and Katy Knoll (Amherst, N.Y./Northeastern.)

The 18th annual Women's Hockey East Tournament championship will take place this weekend, Saturday, March 7, and Sunday, March 8, at Merrimack College's Lawler Rink. No. 1 Northeastern will square off with No. 7 Maine on Saturday at 12 p.m., while No. 5 UConn and No. 6 New Hampshire take the ice at 3:30 p.m. The winners advance to Sunday's championship tilt at 2 p.m. Fans can purchase tickets by contacting the Merrimack College ticketing office at (978) 837-5324 or by emailing tickets@merrimack.edu


2019-20 WOMEN'S HOCKEY EAST ALL-STARS

First-Team All-Stars

G: Aerin Frankel, Junior, Northeastern
D: Abby Cook, Senior, Boston University
D: Skylar Fontaine, Junior, Northeastern *
F: Chloé Aurard, Sophomore, Northeastern
F: Sammy Davis, Senior, Boston University
F: Alina Mueller, Sophomore, Northeastern *
*denotes unanimous selection


Second-Team All-Stars

G: Corinne Schroeder, Junior, Boston University
D: Cayla Barnes, Sophomore, Boston College
D: Whitney Dove, Senior, Providence
F: Hannah Bilka, Freshman, Boston College
F: Jesse Compher, Junior, Boston University
F: Mikyla Grant-Mentis, Senior, Merrimack
F: Natalie Snodgrass, Junior, UConn


Third-Team All-Stars

G: Ava Boutilier, Sophomore, New Hampshire
D: Brooke Hobson, Junior, Northeastern
D: Maude Poulin-Labelle, Sophomore, Vermont
F: Kelly Browne, Sophomore, Boston College
F: Ida Kuoppala, Freshman, Maine
F: Katy Knoll, Freshman, Northeastern