Commissioners Club
Commissioners Club

Boston University 2018-19 Team Roster

No. Name (*NHL draftees) Cl Pos Ht Wt YOB Hometown / Last Team
1
Nico Lynch
JrG5-1116598Barnstable, MA / Boston Advantage (Tier1)
2
Shane Switzer
JrD6-219095Bloomfield Hills, MI / Lloydminster Bobcats (AJHL)
3
Ty Amonte
SoF5-1118498Norwell, MA / Penticton Vees (BCHL)
4
David Farrance (NSH)
SoD6-019099Victor, NY / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
5
Cam Crotty (ARI)
SoD6-219099Greely, ON / Brockville Braves (CCHL)
7
Chad Krys (CHI)
JrD6-018598Ridgefield, CT / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
8
Ryan Cloonan
SrF5-1018595East Longmeadow, MA / Boston Jr. Bruins (USPHL)
9
Logan Cockerill (NYI)
SoF5-917599Brighton, MI / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
10
Gabriel Chabot
JrF5-818095Québec City, Québec / Rochester Jr. Americans (USPHL)
11
Patrick Curry
JrF6-018596Schaumburg, IL / Bloomington Thunder (USHL)
12
Jake Wise (CHI)
FrF5-1119000Reading, MA / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
13
Mark Cheremeta
FrF5-1117599Parkland, FL / Islanders Hockey Club (USPHL)
14
Bobo Carpenter
SrF5-1120096North Reading, MA / Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
15
Shane Bowers (COL)
SoF6-218899Halifax, NS / Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
16
Max Willman (BUF)
SrF6-019095Barnstable, MA / Williston-Northampton (PREP)
Previous College: Brown (2017-18)
17
Dante Fabbro (NSH)
JrD6-119398New Westminster, BC / Penticton Vees (BCHL)
19
Jack DeBoer
FrF6-318800Madison, NJ / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
20
Matthew Quercia
FrF6-320299Andover, MA / Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
21
Patrick Harper (NSH)
JrF5-916098New Canaan, CT / Avon Old Farms (PREP)
22
Jake Witkowski
SoF5-1017896Melrose, MA / Alberni Valley Bulldogs (BCHL)
26
Kasper Kotkansalo (DET)
SoD6-320598Espoo, Finland / Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
28
Joel Farabee (PHI)
FrF6-117000Cicero, NY / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
29
Vinnie Purpura
FrG6-619498Lemont, IL / Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
30
Jake Oettinger (DAL)
JrG6-520598Lakeville, MN / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
31
Max Prawdzik
JrG6-318097Andover, MA / Lone Star Brahmas (NAHL)
33
Hugo Blixt
FrD6-419598Linköping, Sweden / Tri-City Storm (USHL)


Captains: Bobo Carpenter, Dante Fabbro

Assistant Captains: Chad Krys, Jake Oettinger

Head Coach: Albie O'Connell (Boston University '99)
Career Record (Entering 2018-2019): 0-0-0
Record at Boston University (Entering 2018-2019): 0-0-0

Associate Head Coach: Paul Pearl (Holy Cross '89)
Assistant Coach: Len Quesnelle (Princeton '88)
Goaltending Coach: Brian Eklund (Brown '02)
Director of Hockey Operations: Brittany Miller (Boston University '15)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Kyle Czech (Winona State '13)
Athletic Trainer: Larry Venis (UMass Boston '86)
Equipment Manager: Mike DiMella