Hockey East Online
Hockey East and the NCAA Tournament
space
Shop Online
space
space
HOCKEY EAST CHAMPIONSHIP ALL-TIME RESULTS
2013

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 UMass Lowell def. #8 Maine, 4-2, 2-1 OT
#2 Boston College def. #7 Vermont, 4-2, 4-1
#3 Boston Univ. def. #6 Merrimack, 3-0, 5-3
#4 Providence def. #5 New Hampshire, 3-2, 1-4, 3-2

SEMIFINALS (TD Garden)
#1 UMass Lowell def. #4 Providence, 2-1
#3 Boston University def. #2 Boston College, 6-3

CHAMPIONSHIP (TD Garden)
UMass Lowell def. Boston University, 1-0
MVP: Connor Hellebuyck, Fr., G, UML
2012

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 Boston College def. #8 Massachusetts, 2-1, 3-2
#7 Providence def. #2 UMass Lowell, 5-3, 2-3 OT, 1-0
#3 Boston Univ. def. #6 UNH, 2-3 2OT, 4-2, 5-4 2 OT
#4 Maine def. #5 Merrimack, 2-1, 2-5, 2-1

SEMIFINALS (TD Garden)
#1 Boston College def. #7 Providence, 4-2
#4 Maine def. #3 Boston University, 5-3

CHAMPIONSHIP (TD Garden)
Boston College def. Maine, 4-1
MVP: Johnny Gaudreau, Fr., F, BC
2011

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 Boston College def. #8 Massachusetts, 4-1, 4-2
#2 New Hampshire def. #7 Vermont, 3-1, 4-3
#6 Northeastern def. #3 Boston University, 4-2, 2-5, 5-4
#4 Merrimack def. #5 Maine, 5-4, 6-2

SEMIFINALS (TD Garden)
#1 Boston College def. #6 Northeastern, 5-4
#4 Merrimack def. #2 New Hampshire, 4-1

CHAMPIONSHIP (TD Garden)
Boston College def. Merrimack, 5-3
MVP: Cam Atkinson, Jr., F, BC
2010

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#8 Vermont def. #1 UNH, 4-7, 1-0, 1-0 OT
#2 Boston College def. #7 UMass, 6-5, 5-2
#3 Boston Univ. def. #6 Merrimack, 3-2, 2-3 OT, 3-0
#4 Maine def. #5 UMass Lowell, 1-2, 2-0, 3-2 OT

SEMIFINALS (TD Garden)
#2 Boston College def. #8 Vermont, 3-0
#4 Maine def. #3 Boston University, 5-2

CHAMPIONSHIP (TD Garden)
Boston College def. Maine, 7-6 OT
MVP: Matt Lombardi, Sr., F, BC
2009

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 Boston U. def. #8 Maine, 2-1, 3-6, 6-2
#2 Northeastern def. #7 UMass, 1-2, 4-1, 3-2 OT
#6 Boston College def. #3 UNH, 5-3, 1-0
#5 UMass-Lowell def. #4 Vermont, 4-3 OT, 4-2

SEMIFINALS (TD Banknorth Garden)
#1 Boston U. def. #6 Boston College, 3-2
#5 UMass-Lowell def. #2 Northeastern, 3-2 OT

CHAMPIONSHIP (TD Banknorth Garden)
Boston U. def. UMass-Lowell, 1-0
MVP: Kieran Millan, Fr., G, BU
2008

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 UNH def. #8 Massachusetts, 4-1, 7-2
#2 BU def. #7 UML, 5-3, 1-4, 4-2
#3 Vermont def. #6 NU, 1-0, 1-2(OT), 4-1
#4 BC def. #5 PC, 5-1, 5-1

SEMIFINALS (TD Banknorth Garden)
Boston College 5, New Hampshire 4 (3 OT)
Vermont 3, Boston University 1

CHAMPIONSHIP (TD Banknorth Garden)
Boston College 4, Vermont 0
MVP: Nathan Gerbe, Jr., F, BC
2007

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 UNH def. #8 Providence, 4-0, 6-0
#2 BC def. #7 Northeastern, 3-0, 7-1
#3 BU def. #6 Vermont, 2-3, 2-0, 3-2 (OT)
#4 UMass def. #5 Maine, 3-2, 5-2

SEMIFINALS (TD Banknorth Garden)
New Hampshire 3, Massachusetts 2 (2OT)
Boston College 6, Boston University 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (TD Banknorth Garden)
Boston College 5, New Hampshire 2
MVP: Brock Bradford, So., F, BC
2006

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 BU def. #8 UMass, 4-1, 4-1
#2 Maine def. #7 UML, 4-3 (OT), 4-3
#3 BC def. #6 Vermont, 3-2 (OT), 6-2
#4 UNH def. #5 Providence, 4-0, 2-1 (2OT)

SEMIFINALS (TD Banknorth Garden)
Boston College 4, Maine 1
Boston University 9, New Hampshire 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (TD Banknorth Garden)
Boston Univ. 2, Boston College 1 (OT)
MVP: David Van der Gulik, Sr. F, BU
2005

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 BC def. #8 UMass, 2-1 (OT), 5-1
#2 BU def. #7 Providence, 1-4, 2-0, 2-0
#3 UNH def. #6 Northeastern, 6-1, 4-0
#4 Maine def. #5 UMass Lowell, 7-2, 5-1

SEMIFINALS (FleetCenter)
Boston College 2, Maine 1 (2OT)
New Hampshire 5, Boston University 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (FleetCenter)
Boston College 3, New Hampshire 1
MVP: Brian Boyle, So. F, BC
2004

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#8 BU def. #1 BC, 3-2, 0-4, 4-2
#2 Maine def. #7 Merrimack, 2-1, 3-2
#3 Massachusetts def. #6 UML, 6-3, 3-1
#4 UNH def. #5 PC, 2-1, 3-4 (OT), 1-0

SEMIFINALS (FleetCenter)
Massachusetts 5, UNH 2
Maine 1, Boston University 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (FleetCenter)
Maine 2, Massachusetts 1 (3OT)
MVP: Jimmy Howard, So. G, Maine
2003

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 UNH def. #8 UMass Lowell, 8-4, 8-5
#2 BC def. #7 Merrimack, 4-1, 2-1
#6 Massachusetts def. #3 Maine, 5-3, 4-2
#5 BU def. #4 Providence, 5-4 (OT), 7-1

SEMIFINALS (FleetCenter)
UNH 5, Massachusetts 4
Boston Univ. 6, Boston College 5 (2OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP (FleetCenter)
UNH 1, Boston University 0 (OT)
MVP: Sean Fields, Jr. G, BU
2002

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 UNH def. #8 Merrimack, 6-2, 5-4 (OT)
#2 BU def. #7 Providence, 3-2, 4-2
#3 Maine def. #6 BC, 7-3, 4-2
#4 UML def. #5 Northeastern, 5-2, 2-4, 3-1

SEMIFINALS (FleetCenter)
UNH 4, UMass Lowell 3
Maine 4, Boston University 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (FleetCenter)
UNH 3, Maine 1
MVP: Darren Haydar, Sr. F, UNH
2001

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 BC def. #8 Merrimack, 1-0, 5-1
#2 Maine def. #7 Northeastern, 2-1, 6-3
#3 PC def. #6 BU, 6-3, 1-2, 4-3 (2OT)
#5 UML def. #4 UNH, 2-4, 2-1, 2-1

SEMIFINALS (FleetCenter)
Boston College 5, UMass Lowell 1
Providence 4, Maine 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (FleetCenter)
Boston College 5, Providence 3
MVP: Chuck Kobasew, Fr. F, BC
2000

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 BU def. #8 Massachusetts, 4-2, 5-2
#2 UNH def. #7 Merrimack, 5-2, 3-2 (OT)
#3 BC def. #6 Northeastern, 8-4, 3-2
#4 Maine def. #5 Providence, 5-3, 5-4 (OT)

SEMIFINALS (FleetCenter)
Boston College 2, UNH 1
Maine 4, Boston University 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (FleetCenter)
Maine 2, Boston College 1
MVP: Niko Dimitrakos, So. F, Maine
1999

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 UNH def. #8 Merrimack, 3-2, 5-4
#2 Maine def. #7 Massachusetts, 3-1, 5-2
#3 BC def. #6 UMass Lowell, 5-0, 5-4
#4 Providence def. #5 BU, 8-2, 2-8, 5-1

SEMIFINALS (FleetCenter)
Boston College 3, Maine 2
UNH 6, Providence 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (FleetCenter)
Boston College 5, UNH 4 (OT)
MVP: Blake Bellefeuille, Jr. F, BC
1998

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#8 Merrimack def. #1 BU, 4-1, 5-6, 5-4
#2 BC def. #7 Providence, 4-3, 6-3
#6 Maine def. #3 UNH, 3-2 (2 OT), 5-3
#5 UML def. #4 Northeastern, 8-2, 2-3, 5-1

SEMIFINALS (FleetCenter)
Boston College 7, Merrimack 2
Maine 6, UMass Lowell 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (FleetCenter)
Boston College 3, University of Maine 2
MVP: Marty Reasoner, Jr. F, BC
1997

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 BU def. #8 Northeastern, 6-2, 7-1
#2 UNH def. #7 Massachusetts, 5-1, 8-2
#6 UML def. #3 Providence, 6-2, 6-5
#5 BC def. #4 Merrimack, 7-6, 5-3

SEMIFINALS (FleetCenter)
Boston University 3, UMass Lowell 2
UNH 4, Boston College 0

CONSOLATION (FleetCenter)
Boston College 2, UMass Lowell 2 (OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP (FleetCenter)
Boston University 4, UNH 2
MVP: Michel Larocque, So. G, BU
1996

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 BU def. #8 Massachusetts, 5-2, 14-1
#2 UML def. #7 Northeastern, 7-3, 4-3
#3 Maine def. #6 UNH, 4-2, 8-4
#4 Providence def. #5 BC, 5-2, 4-2

SEMIFINALS (FleetCenter)
Maine 5, UMass Lowell 2
Providence 5, Boston University, 4

CONSOLATION (FleetCenter)
Boston University 7, UMass Lowell 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (FleetCenter)
Providence 3, Maine 2
MVP: Joe Hulbig, Sr. F, Providence
1995

PLAY-IN
#9 Massachusetts 5, #8 Boston College 4

QUARTERFINALS
(single game elimination)
#1 Maine 7, #9 Massachusetts 4
#2 Boston University 4, #7 Merrimack 3
#6 Providence 3, #3 UNH 2 (OT)
#5 UMass Lowell 5, #4 Northeastern 2

SEMIFINALS (Boston Garden)
Boston University 4, UMass Lowell 2
Providence 7, Maine 3

CONSOLATION (Boston Garden)
Maine 6, UMass Lowell 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Boston Garden)
Boston University 3, Providence 2
MVP: Bob Bell, Jr. G, Providence
1994

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 BU def. #8 Maine, 8-5, 4-3
#2 UML def. #7 Merrimack, 7-1, 3-0
#3 UNH def. #6 BC, 4-1, 6-5 (OT)
#4 NU def. #5 Providence, 4-3, 2-1 (OT)

SEMIFINALS (Boston Garden)
Boston University 5, Northeastern 2
UMass Lowell 4, UNH 2

CONSOLATION (Boston Garden)
UNH 4, Northeastern 4

CHAMPIONSHIP (Boston Garden)
Boston University 3, UMass Lowell 2
MVP: Dwayne Roloson, Sr. G, UML
1993

QUARTERFINALS
(two games, total goals)
#1 Maine def. #8 Northeastern 6-1, 9-5
#2 BU def. #7 BC 6-2, 5-1
#3 UNH def. #6 Merrimack 5-3, 9-2
#4 UML def. #5 Providence 7-4, 3-3 (OT)

SEMIFINALS (Boston Garden)
Maine 7, UMass Lowell 5
Boston University 2, UNH 0

CONSOLATION (Boston Garden)
UMass Lowell 5, UNH 4 (OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP (Boston Garden)
Maine 5, Boston University 2
MVP: Jim Montgomery, Sr. F, Maine
1992

QUARTERFINALS
(single game elimination)
#1 Maine 7, #8 Merrimack 0
#2 UNH 4, #7 Northeastern 2
#3 Providence 7, # 6 UMass Lowell 0
#5 Boston College 5, #4 Boston Univ. 2

SEMIFINALS (Boston Garden)
Maine 7, Boston College 3
UNH 5, Providence 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (Boston Garden)
Maine 4, UNH 1
MVP: Scott Pellerin, Sr. F, Maine
1991

QUARTERFINALS
(single game elimination)
#8 Northeastern 6, #1 Boston College 5
#2 Maine 5, #7 Lowell 3
#3 Boston University 7, #6 Merrimack 1
#4 Providence 4, #5 UNH 1

SEMIFINALS (Boston Garden)
Boston University 7, Providence 5
Maine 4, Northeastern 3 (OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP (Boston Garden)
Boston University 4, Maine 3 (OT)
MVP: Shawn McEachern, So. F, BU
1990

QUARTERFINALS
(best-of-three series)
#1 BC def. #8 Merrimack, 3-1, 3-6, 8-5
#2 Maine def. #7 Lowell, 7-3, 16-0
#3 BU def. #6 Northeastern, 3-4, 5-2, 5-3
#5 UNH def. #4 Providence, 1-5, 2-0, 7-4

SEMIFINALS (at campus sites)
Maine 3, Boston University 1
Boston College 6, UNH 5 (OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP (at Boston College)
Boston College 4, Maine 3
MVP: Scott LaGrand, Fr. G, BC
1989

QUARTERFINALS
(single game elimination)
#4 Providence 3, #5 Boston University 2
#3 Northeastern 5, #6 UNH 4 (OT)

SEMIFINALS (at Boston College)
#1 Boston College 6, Providence 5 (2OT)
#2 Maine 3, Northeastern 2 (OT)

CONSOLATION (at Boston College)
Providence 3, Northeastern 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (at Boston College)
Maine 5, Boston College 4
MVP: Bob Beers, Sr. D, Maine
1988

QUARTERFINALS
(two games, total goals)
#4 Lowell def. #5 BC, 3-3, 5-2
#6 Providence def. #3 BU, 3-2, 6-4

SEMIFINALS
(two games, total goals)
#2 Northeastern def. Lowell, 3-1, 1-2
#1 Maine def. Providence, 6-5, 11-2

CHAMPIONSHIP (Boston Garden)
Northeastern 4, Maine 3
MVP: Bruce Racine, Sr. G, Northeastern
1987

QUARTERFINALS
(single game elimination)
#5 Northeastern 3, #4 Boston University 2
#3 Maine 5, #6 Providence 2

SEMIFINALS (Boston Garden)
Maine 5, #2 Lowell 4
#1 Boston College 9, Northeastern 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (Boston Garden)
Boston College 4, Maine 2
MVP: Brian Leetch, Fr. D, BC
1986

QUARTERFINALS
(two games, total goals)
#6 Lowell def. #3 Northeastern, 4-2, 4-3
#2 BU def. #7 UNH, 1-1, 4-3
#4 Providence def. #5 Maine, 5-4, 5-2

SEMIFINALS
(Providence Civic Center)

Boston University 3, Providence 2
#1 Boston College 5, Lowell 2

CONSOLATION
(Providence Civic Center)

Lowell 8, Providence 5

CHAMPIONSHIP
(Providence Civic Center)

Boston University 9, Boston College 4
MVP: Peter Marshall, Sr. F, BU
1985

QUARTERFINALS
(two games [mini-game])
#5 Lowell def. #4 UNH, 7-6, 4-8, [1-0]
#2 BU def. #7 Maine, 7-4, 4-2
#3 Providence def. #6 NU, 3-2, 3-0

SEMIFINALS
(Providence Civic Center)

Providence 5, Boston University 2
#1 Boston College 6, Lowell 5

CONSOLATION
(Providence Civic Center)

Boston University 6, Lowell 4

CHAMPIONSHIP
(Providence Civic Center)

Providence 2, Boston College 1 (2 OT)
MVP: Chris Terreri, Jr. G, Providence
 
Hockey East Online
space
Hockey East Online
HockeyEastOnline.com is an Official Publication of the Hockey East Association. Copyright © 1997-2014.
All photographs and logos on this website are property of Hockey East, our member institutions, or are used with permission.
Please send any questions or comments to: info@hockeyeastonline.com | Shop Hockey East
Hockey East Online
space