Commissioners Club
Commissioners Club
Hockey East Commissioner's Club Privacy Policy

The Hockey East Commissioners Club ('THE PROGRAM") has been designed, developed and introduced by HEA, Stoneacre2.0, LLC, Access vg, LLC and certain affiliates (each a "PARTY", collectively, "The PARTIES"). THE PARTIES respect the privacy rights of PROGRAM MEMBERS and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to related any Websites, Landing pages, content, information collected and provided to THE PROGRAM when you join and/or participate in the PROGRAM.


Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

THE PROGRAM or where relevant a designated service provider, collects personal information that you voluntarily provide when joining or participating in THE PROGRAM which may include your name, address, email address, contact information, credit card number, billing information, password etc. For example, THE PROGRAM or a designated service provider collects personal information when you register on a landing page or website, request certain PROGRAM benefits, services or products, or submit the information to enter a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion.

Do not provide information about others unless you are authorized to do so and consent to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting the information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and that you have received authorization from the person about whom you are providing the information and that person has consented to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use this information for carefully considered business purposes which also benefit our members, and which include some or all of the following:

  • to provide our services and products
  • to communicate with you
  • to help THE PROGRAM improve our services and products and develop new services and products
  • to provide support for our services and products, and for THE PROGRAM internal quality control purposes
  • to provide you with offers and promotions about services and products of THE PROGRAM or of other parties that may be of interest to you
  • to enhance your experience with THE PROGRAM website, including to save your preference and login information
  • to analyze Website usage and analyze use of the Website
  • to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of THE PROGRAM or others and to monitor compliance with and enforce the terms of any agreement with THE PROGRAM
  • to operate our services, products, and systems properly.

We use any credit card or payment information we acquire from you to fulfill your enrollment or product order. You may instruct THE PROGRAM at any time not to use your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to provide you with offers and promotions. Please note that if you exercise choice in this manner, you will continue to receive communications concerning your membership, products and services you requested, and in response to any requests for information by you. Please also note that this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.

THE PROGRAM or a designated service provider may take photographs for security purposes which may available to THE PROGRAM users worldwide.


Use of Cookies And Other Electronic Tools

THE PROGRAM and the parties with whom we work (e.g., service providers, business partners, advertisers and advertising servers) may place, view, and/or use "cookies", Web server logs, Web beacons, or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of your membership, the PROGRAM website and other affiliated web pages and websites. This information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, device ID, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed the PROGRAM website, the Web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting the PROGRAM website, the number of links you click within the PROGRAM website, the functions you use on the PROGRAM website, the databases you view and the searches you request on the PROGRAM website, the data you save on or download from the PROGRAM website and the number of times you view an advertisement.

THE PROGRAM and the parties with whom we work may use the information collected for various reasons, either on behalf of THE PROGRAM or for the other parties' own purposes, including research, analysis, to better serve visitors to the PROGRAM website (such as by enabling log-in, providing access to certain sections of the PROGRAM website, providing customized content, or presenting online advertising on the PROGRAM website or other websites tailored to your interests as described further below), to compile aggregate and anonymous information about usage of the PROGRAM website and other websites, other statistics, etc. However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information.

To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information collected about your use of the PROGRAM website or other websites may be aggregated, analyzed or combined with personal or other information about you from other online or offline sources. If you prefer that we not combine non-personal information that has been collected, through cookies, about your use of the PROGRAM Website or other websites with personal or other information about you, then please delete and disable cookies for each browser, on each computer you use to surf the Web.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Likewise, most mobile devices allow you to disable the ability for geo-location information to be collected from your mobile device. The help function on most browsers and mobile devices contains instructions on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, disable cookies entirely, or disable the collection of geo-location data. You need to set each browser, on each device you use to surf the Web. Thus, if you use multiple browsers (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), you should repeat this procedure with each one. Similarly, if you connect to the Web from multiple devices (e.g., work and home), you need to set each browser on each device. Depending on your jurisdiction, you may be able to utilize additional cookie management tools. However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, it is possible that some parts of THE PROGRAM website, such as the polls, surveys, contests, and product sales, and certain areas of the PROGRAM website for which you need to log in, will not function properly, and the advertising you receive when you visit the PROGRAM website may not be advertisements tailored to your interests.


Advertisements. Offers.

THE PROGRAM, its designated service providers, or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on THE PROGRAM website or on other websites. Information about your visits to, and activity on, THE PROGRAM website and other websites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you. We may use Web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser's cookie when a browser visits THE PROGRAM website, and to learn which banner ads bring users to THE PROGRAM website. The use and collection of your information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy

Service and benefit providers assist THE PROGRAM with advertisement and offer display functions and related analytics for THE PROGRAM website. To opt out of or control Ad personalization based on Google's data, please click here. To opt out of Facebook advertising on OTT devices, please click here.

Note that even if you exercise choice for targeted advertising, you will still receive online advertising.


Disclosure of Your Personal Information

THE PROGRAM may share your personal information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers, including for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. THE PROGRAM may share with other third parties information about our Website users, such as your use of THE PROGRAM website or other websites, and the services provided on THE PROGRAM website or other websites, but only on an unattributed and aggregate basis. THE PROGRAM may also share your personal information (excluding security photographs) with a sponsor or other third party ("Third-Party Provider") that provides you with offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. You may instruct THE PROGRAM at any time not to share your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy with such Third-Party Providers. Please note that (i) this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law; and (ii) even after such opt-out process is completed, your personal information may continue to be shared with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers.

If you participate in certain features of THE PROGRAM website (e.g., sharing picture or stories of interest), please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features, becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated. If you choose to provide access to designated individuals, please be aware that any information you post will be visible to such individuals for their use. THE PROGRAM is not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on THE PROGRAM website, and neither THE PROGRAM's nor others' use of such information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

THE PROGRAM may also disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, rule, or regulation, or in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal; (b) protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of THE PROGRAM or others; (c) monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of service on THE PROGRAM website; (d) provide our services and products (including allowing a purchaser of THE PROGRAM or a THE PROGRAM division to continue to serve you); (e) perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (f) provide you with offers or promotions from THE PROGRAM; or (g) operate the systems that provide our services and products properly.

The collection, further use, and/or disclosure of your information by Third-Party Providers or by other third parties is not the responsibility of THE PROGRAM. Rather, such collection, use, and/or disclosure is governed by the third parties' privacy policies.


Accuracy, Security, and Retention of Your Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to THE PROGRAM is kept on secure servers. THE PROGRAM uses security measures appropriate to the provision of the relevant product or service, such as reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal information. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the logon ID and password you may have set up in connection with your participation in THE PROGRAM website's service. Personal information is retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, including legitimate business reasons, and/or legal and regulatory requirements.


Rights with Respect to Your Personal Information

Depending on the jurisdiction, you may have the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict use of certain personal information collected by us and covered by this Privacy Policy. Depending on the jurisdiction, you may also have the right to request that we refrain from processing personal information. Please bear in mind that if you exercise such rights this may affect our ability to provide our membership benefits, products and services. For inquiries about your personal information, please contact us. While THE PROGRAM will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.

Please note that it may take some time to process your request, consistent with applicable law.


Links to Third-Party Websites

THE PROGRAM may provide links to third-party websites, including social networking websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.


Questions Regarding This Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us. Please include "Privacy" in the Subject line of your inquiry. If you have complaints about THE PROGRAM's processing of your personal information, you may have the right to contact the applicable supervisory authority.


Your California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. As discussed above, if you wish to opt-out of our sharing of your information with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes offline, or for email please contact us.

You may also make such a request by writing to us at:

Access VG, LLC
Attn: Legal Department
Re: Hockey East Commissioners Club
1012 W.Beardsley
Salt Lake City, UT 84119
Re: Hockey East Commissioners Club
Attn: Legal Department


Modifications to This Privacy Policy

THE PROGRAM reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this policy document.